Ita  Giro d'Italia, Stage 5 : Fossano - Limone Piemonte (150 km) 17/05/2002  
  Category: GTs  
Result All Stages History   ↓ Race Comment ↓

< Previous stage   Next stage > Final GC

  Rank       Rider   Team   Time   CQ  
 leader ITA  CASAGRANDE Francesco FAS 26h22'11" 20 
 2. ESP  PEREZ FERNANDEZ Santiago KEL 3h46'45" 50 
 3. ITA  SIMONI Gilberto SAE  35 
 4. ITA  CASAGRANDE Francesco FAS  20 
 5. ITA  BELLI Wladimir FAS 07" 15 
 6. ESP  ESCARTIN COTI Fernando COA 07" 10 
 7. ESP  GONZALEZ JIMENEZ Aitor KEL 09" 5 
 8. ITA  GOTTI Ivan ALS 09" 3 
 9. USA  HAMILTON Tyler CSC 09" 2 
 10. ITA  SCARPONI Michele ACQ 14" 1 
 11. RUS  TONKOV Pavel LAM 14" 0 
 12. GER  HEPPNER Jens TEL 17" 0 
 13. AUT  TOTSCHNIG Georg GST 17" 0 
 14. ITA  SAVOLDELLI Paolo ALA 17" 0 
 15. RUS  ZAKIROV Faat PAN 17" 0 
 16. ESP  GARATE CEPA Juan Manuel LAM 17" 0 
 17. ITA  REBELLIN Davide GST 17" 0 
 18. BEL  VAN DE WOUWER Kurt LOT 19" 0 
 19. ITA  PELLIZOTTI Franco ALS 23" 0 
 20. AUS  EVANS Cadel MAP 25" 0 
 21. COL  MUÑOZ GIRALDO Hernan Dario CSI 27" 0 
 22. ITA  MORENI Cristian ALS 27" 0 
 23. NED  BOOGERD Michael RAB 30" 0 
 24. ITA  FRIGO Dario TAC 36" 0 
 25. ESP  DE LOS ANGELES SEGUI Juan Jose KEL 36" 0 
 26. ESP  DOMINGUEZ DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos PHO 37" 0 
 27. ITA  FARESIN Gianni GST 37" 0 
 28. GER  HIEKMANN Torsten TEL 42" 0 
 29. ITA  NOE Andrea MAP 52" 0 
 30. COL  LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe MOB 01'09" 0 
 31. ITA  MAZZOLENI Eddy TAC 01'18" 0 
 32. ESP  PEREIRO SIO Oscar PHO 01'18" 0 
 33. MDA  PUGACI Igor SAE 01'23" 0 
 34. ESP  MANZANO RUANO Jesus Maria KEL 01'33" 0 
 35. NED  ENGELS Addy RAB 01'49" 0 
 36. ITA  CIONI Dario David MAP 02'34" 0 
 37. ESP  BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel COA 03'04" 0 
 38. ITA  GUIDI Fabrizio COA 03'04" 0 
 39. MEX  PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto PAN 03'04" 0 
 40. ITA  CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ALS 03'04" 0 
 41. UKR  HONCHAR Sergiy FAS 03'04" 0 
 42. ITA  SACCHI Fabio SAE 03'04" 0 
 43. ITA  DE PAOLI Daniele ALS 03'04" 0 
 44. COL  CASTELBLANCO ROMERO Jose Joaquin CSI 03'04" 0 
 45. BEL  VERHEYEN Geert RAB 03'04" 0 
 46. ITA  BARBERO Sergio LAM 03'04" 0 
 47. GER  KESSLER Matthias TEL 03'04" 0 
 48. DEN  RASMUSSEN Michael CSC 03'04" 0 
 49. COL  RAMIREZ CALDERON Juan Diego CSI 03'04" 0 
 50. BEL  VERBRUGGHE Rik LOT 03'04" 0 
 51. ITA  NARDELLO Daniele MAP 03'18" 0 
 52. UKR  POPOVYCH Yaroslav LAN 03'26" 0 
 53. ESP  GARCIA ALONSO Marcelino CSC 03'26" 0 
 54. UKR  DUMA Vladimir PAN 03'26" 0 
 55. CZE  KADLEC Milan LAM 03'26" 0 
 56. GER  NIERMANN Grischa RAB 04'00" 0 
 57. ESP  ASTARLOA ASCASIBAR Igor SAE 04'02" 0 
 58. CRO  MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir ALS 04'02" 0 
 59. ESP  VICIOSO ARCOS Angel KEL 04'02" 0 
 60. KAZ  YAKOVLEV Sergey TEL 04'02" 0 
 61. LTU  SABALIAUSKAS Marius SAE 04'33" 0 
 62. ITA  LUNGHI Denis CPK 04'40" 0 
 63. ITA  CARRARA Matteo CPK 04'40" 0 
 64. ESP  OTERO GOMEZ Gustavo Miguel KEL 04'42" 0 
 65. AUT  BUXHOFER Matthias PHO 04'49" 0 
 66. ESP  CALVENTE GORBAS Manuel CSC 05'21" 0 
 67. ESP  SASTRE CANDIL Carlos CSC 05'23" 0 
 68. ITA  LANFRANCHI Paolo ALA 05'23" 0 
 69. ITA  MASON Oscar SAE 05'25" 0 
 70. ITA  MISSAGLIA Gabriele LAM 06'07" 0 
 71. COL  MESA MESA Hector Orlando MOB 06'07" 0 
 72. ITA  PICCOLI Mariano LAM 06'07" 0 
 73. ITA  BETTINI Paolo MAP 06'20" 0 
 74. ITA  SPEZIALETTI Alessandro SAE 06'47" 0 
 75. SLO  MURN Uros MOB 06'54" 0 
 76. ITA  PANTANI Marco MER 07'02" 0 
 77. ITA  MAZZANTI Luca MER 07'02" 0 
 78. GER  GRABSCH Ralf TEL 07'02" 0 
 79. KAZ  MIZOUROV Andrey MER 07'02" 0 
 80. GER  SCHMIDT Torsten GST 07'02" 0 
 81. ITA  CONTI Roberto ACQ 07'04" 0 
 82. ITA  CODOL Massimo LAM 07'32" 0 
 83. ITA  SGAMBELLURI Roberto MER 07'32" 0 
 84. POL  SZMYD Sylwester TAC 07'32" 0 
 85. ITA  BALIANI Fortunato CSI 07'32" 0 
 86. ESP  LARA RUIZ Francisco Jose COA 07'32" 0 
 87. ESP  CEREZO PERALES Francisco Javier CSC 07'32" 0 
 88. RUS  BONDARENKO Denis MOB 07'36" 0 
 89. ITA  CONTE Biagio SAE 07'43" 0 
 90. UKR  BILEKA Volodymyr LAN 09'01" 0 
 91. FRA  GOUGOT Fabrice PHO 10'47" 0 
 92. DEN  MICHAELSEN Lars COA 10'47" 0 
 93. SUI  MOOS Alexandre PHO 10'47" 0 
 94. ITA  RIGHI Daniele ALA 10'47" 0 
 95. NED  VAN DIJK Stefan LOT 10'47" 0 
 96. ITA  BERNUCCI Lorenzo LAN 10'47" 0 
 97. GBR  SCIANDRI Maximilian LAM 10'47" 0 
 98. COL  GONZALEZ MARTINEZ Fredy Excelino CSI 10'47" 0 
 99. ITA  BERTOLINI Alessandro ALS 10'52" 0 
 100. DEN  HAMBURGER Bo ALA 12'55" 0 
 101. ITA  CIPOLLINI Mario ACQ 14'59" 0 
 102. ITA  STRAZZER Massimo PHO 14'59" 0 
 103. BEL  STREEL Marc LAN 14'59" 0 
 104. ITA  FURLAN Angelo ALS 14'59" 0 
 105. ITA  GEROSA Mauro TAC 14'59" 0 
 106. BEL  DETILLOUX Christophe LOT 14'59" 0 
 107. ITA  FORNACIARI Paolo MAP 14'59" 0 
 108. ITA  GALLETTI Alessio SAE 14'59" 0 
 109. COL  MARIN VALENCIA Ruben Alverio CSI 14'59" 0 
 110. ITA  RIZZI Antonio MOB 14'59" 0 
 111. BEL  VERBRUGGHE Ief LOT 14'59" 0 
 112. AUT  WROLICH Peter GST 14'59" 0 
 113. ITA  PERFETTO Filippo PAN 14'59" 0 
 114. NED  DE JONGH Steven RAB 14'59" 0 
 115. ITA  BERTOLETTI Simone LAM 14'59" 0 
 116. GER  SCHRECK Stephan TEL 14'59" 0 
 117. ITA  APOLLONIO Massimo TAC 14'59" 0 
 118. ITA  COLLEONI Michele CPK 14'59" 0 
 119. ITA  RADAELLI Mauro TAC 14'59" 0 
 120. ITA  TOSATTO Matteo FAS 14'59" 0 
 121. ITA  ZANETTE Denis FAS 14'59" 0 
 122. MEX  MEZA FLORES Miguel Angel CPK 14'59" 0 
 123. ITA  PETACCHI Alessandro FAS 14'59" 0 
 124. BLR  SENIUSHKIN Yauheni PAN 14'59" 0 
 125. JPN  NODERA Hidenori CPK 14'59" 0 
 126. ITA  CHESINI Nicola PAN 14'59" 0 
 127. GER  SCHAFFRATH Jan TEL 14'59" 0 
 128. GER  HUNDERTMARCK Kai TEL 14'59" 0 
 129. DEN  HØJ Frank COA 14'59" 0 
 130. DEN  MADSEN Jimmi CSC 14'59" 0 
 131. ITA  CAVAGNIS Oscar LAN 14'59" 0 
 132. SCG  GAJICIC Sasa MOB 14'59" 0 
 133. NED  LOTZ Marc RAB 14'59" 0 
 134. ITA  ZANETTI Mauro ALS 14'59" 0 
 135. UKR  ADYEYEV Sergiy LAN 14'59" 0 
 136. GER  GRABSCH Bert PHO 14'59" 0 
 137. DEN  JONASSON Danny CSC 14'59" 0 
 138. NED  VENEBERG Thorwald RAB 14'59" 0 
 139. DEN  SØRENSEN Rolf LAN 14'59" 0 
 140. ITA  COLOMBO Gabriele ACQ 14'59" 0 
 141. ITA  DEGANO Enrico PAN 14'59" 0 
 142. ITA  MARZOLI Ruggero MOB 14'59" 0 
 143. UKR  MATVEYEV Sergiy PAN 14'59" 0 
 144. NED  VIERHOUTEN Aart LOT 14'59" 0 
 145. ITA  GUALDI Domenico MOB 14'59" 0 
 146. UKR  METLUSHENKO Yuriy LAN 14'59" 0 
 147. GER  URBAN Malte COA 14'59" 0 
 148. COL  GARCIA FERIA Jhon Freddy CSI 14'59" 0 
 149. NED  BOVEN Jan RAB 14'59" 0 
 150. ESP  JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano KEL 14'59" 0 
 151. ITA  FORCONI Riccardo MER 14'59" 0 
 152. GER  KORFF André COA 14'59" 0 
 153. GER  SCHWEDA Raphael COA 14'59" 0 
 154. ESP  LEON MANE Francisco KEL 14'59" 0 
 155. BEL  MARICHAL Thierry LOT 14'59" 0 
 156. ITA  SCIREA Mario ACQ 14'59" 0 
 157. AUT  HASELBACHER René GST 14'59" 0 
 158. ITA  ORTENZI Gianmario MER 14'59" 0 
 159. SUI  ZAMPIERI Steve TAC 14'59" 0 
 160. ITA  DI BIASE Moreno MOB 14'59" 0 
 161. RSA  HUNTER Robert MAP 14'59" 0 
 162. ITA  FONTANELLI Fabiano MER 14'59" 0 
 163. SLO  DERGANC Martin ACQ 14'59" 0 
 164. ITA  PERON Andrea CSC 14'59" 0 
 165. USA  TRENTI Guido ACQ 14'59" 0 
 166. AUS  HAYMAN Mathew RAB 14'59" 0 
 167. ITA  RASTELLI Ellis GST 14'59" 0 
 168. ITA  LOMBARDI Giovanni ACQ 14'59" 0 
 169. ITA  MAZZOLENI Renzo CPK 14'59" 0 
 170. ITA  BRAMATI Davide MAP 14'59" 0 
 171. UKR  KHALILOV Mikhaylo CSI 14'59" 0 
 172. ITA  CONTRINI Daniele GST 14'59" 0 
 173. ITA  GASPERONI Cristian ACQ 14'59" 0 
 174. ITA  MANZONI Mario ALA 14'59" 0 
 175. GER  TEUTENBERG Sven PHO 14'59" 0 
 176. ESP  GALVEZ LOPEZ Isaac KEL 14'59" 0 
 177. RUS  KONYSHEV Dmitry FAS 14'59" 0 
 178. ITA  GIGLI Matteo CPK 15'23" 0 
 179. AUS  MCEWEN Robbie LOT 15'23" 0 
 180. ITA  ZINETTI Mauro ALA 17'51" 0 
 181. SLO  KLEMENCIC Zoran TAC 17'51" 0 
 182. ITA  ANDRIOTTO Dario ALA 17'51" 0 
 183. ITA  QUARANTA Ivan ALA 17'51" 0 
 184. ITA  SERRI Eddy ALA 17'56" 0 
 185. AUS  BROWN Graeme PAN 17'56" 0 
  Abandons
 DNF BEL  VAN LANCKER Kurt LOT  0 
 DNF LTU  SMIRNOV Vladimir CPK  0 
 DNS ITA  ROMANO Domenico LAN  0 
 DNS ESP  CLAVERO SEBASTIAN Daniel MER  0 
 DNS ITA  SECCHIARI Francesco MER  0 
 DNS GER  HONDO Danilo TEL  0 
 DQ ITA  GARZELLI Stefano MAP 3h46'45" 0 

  Race Comment  
 

Stefano GARZELLI initially ended

Stefano GARZELLI initially won this stage and was leader in the general classification, but tested positive for the use of Probenecide after stage 2. He is therefore disqualified from this stage and does not earn any CQ points.

The UCI decided not to reaward the stage win.

 


14/06/2021 - Remarks or suggestions? Mail to info@cqranking.com
CQ Ranking - Copyright © 2021, Credits