Ita  Giro d'Italia, Stage 2 : Noto - Catania (133 km) 16/05/1999  
  Category: GTs  
Result All Stages History   ↓ Race Comment ↓

< Previous stage   Next stage > Final GC

  Rank       Rider   Team   Time   CQ  
 leader ITA  CIPOLLINI Mario SAE 7h56'43" 20 
 1. ITA  CIPOLLINI Mario SAE 3h18'12" 70 
 2. NED  BLIJLEVENS Jeroen TVM  50 
 3. ITA  PIERI Dario NAV  35 
 4. ITA  MISSAGLIA Gabriele LAM  20 
 5. ITA  QUARANTA Ivan MOB  15 
 6. ITA  GENTILI Massimiliano CTA  10 
 7. ITA  GUIDI Fabrizio POL  5 
 8. ITA  FAGNINI Gian Matteo SAE  3 
 9. ITA  BALDUCCI Gabriele NAV  2 
 10. ITA  NOE Andrea MAP  1 
 11. ITA  MINALI Nicola CTA  0 
 12. SLO  HAUPTMAN Andrej VIN  0 
 13. ITA  CEI Luca NAV  0 
 14. ITA  FIGUERAS Giuliano MAP  0 
 15. ESP  EDO ALSINA Angel KEL  0 
 16. ITA  TURICCHIA Alain RIS  0 
 17. ESP  MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel ONC  0 
 18. RUS  IVANOV Serguei TVM  0 
 19. ITA  SAVOLDELLI Paolo SAE  0 
 20. ITA  MASON Oscar LIQ  0 
 21. POR  RODRIGUES Orlando Sergio Gomes BAN  0 
 22. ITA  ARAZZI Francesco AMI  0 
 23. SUI  CAMENZIND Oscar LAM  0 
 24. RUS  SMETANINE Serguei VIT  0 
 25. FRA  JALABERT Laurent ONC  0 
 26. AUT  LUTTENBERGER Peter ONC  0 
 27. ITA  SGAMBELLURI Roberto CTA  0 
 28. USA  TRENTI Guido CTA  0 
 29. ESP  SEVILLA RIBERA Oscar KEL  0 
 30. ESP  ZARRABEITIA URANGA Mikel ONC  0 
 31. ITA  CONTE Biagio LIQ  0 
 32. ITA  FRIGO Dario SAE  0 
 33. UKR  GONTCHENKOV Alexandre BAL  0 
 34. ITA  GASPERONI Cristian CTA  0 
 35. ESP  JIMENEZ SASTRE Jose Maria BAN  0 
 36. ITA  ZAINA Enrico MER  0 
 37. ITA  PANTANI Marco MER  0 
 38. ITA  VELO Marco MER  0 
 39. ESP  CLAVERO SEBASTIAN Daniel VIT  0 
 40. ITA  PICCOLI Mariano LAM  0 
 41. ITA  MICELI Nicola LIQ  0 
 42. LAT  VAINSTEINS Romans VIN  0 
 43. SWE  LAFIS Michel TVM  0 
 44. UKR  DUMA Vladimir NAV  0 
 45. ITA  BRIGNOLI Ermanno MER  0 
 46. SLO  STANGELJ Gorazd MOB  0 
 47. ITA  PETITO Roberto SAE  0 
 48. ITA  DE PAOLI Daniele AMI  0 
 49. ITA  TRONCA Amilcare AMI  0 
 50. ITA  FONTANELLI Fabiano MER  0 
 51. CZE  PADRNOS Pavel LAM  0 
 52. ITA  PIEPOLI Leonardo BAN  0 
 53. ITA  GILI Marco AMI  0 
 54. KAZ  SHEFER Alexandr RIS  0 
 55. ITA  DI GRANDE Giuseppe MAP  0 
 56. RUS  ZINTCHENKO Andrei VIT  0 
 57. UKR  HONCHAR Serhiy VIN  0 
 58. RUS  BERZIN Evgueni AMI  0 
 59. ITA  CASAGRANDE Filippo VIN  0 
 60. ITA  PERON Andrea ONC  0 
 61. ITA  FERRIGATO Andrea BAL  0 
 62. ESP  INDURAIN LARRAYA Prudencio VIT  0 
 63. USA  MCRAE William Chann MAP  0 
 64. ESP  CEREZO PERALES Francisco Javier VIT  0 
 65. RUS  EKIMOV Viatcheslav AMI  0 
 66. ESP  ARRIETA LUJAMBIO Jose Luis BAN  0 
 67. ITA  SCIREA Mario SAE  0 
 68. ITA  DOTTI Fausto LIQ  0 
 69. ITA  ZANETTI Aldo NAV  0 
 70. ITA  GOTTI Ivan POL  0 
 71. ITA  CAUCCHIOLI Pietro AMI  0 
 72. ITA  CASSANI Enrico POL  0 
 73. ITA  CODOL Massimo LAM  0 
 74. ITA  SCHIAVINA Samuele RIS  0 
 75. SLO  HVASTIJA Martin BAL  0 
 76. ITA  FERRARI Diego RIS  0 
 77. ITA  ZANETTE Denis POL  0 
 78. ITA  REBELLIN Davide POL  0 
 79. DEN  HAMBURGER Bo CTA  0 
 80. ITA  DONATI Massimo VIN  0 
 81. ESP  BLANCO GIL Santiago VIT  0 
 82. SUI  PUTTINI Felice AMI  0 
 83. ESP  CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Iñigo ONC  0 
 84. ESP  CAÑADA GRACIA David ONC  0 
 85. ITA  DELLA VEDOVA Marco LAM  0 
 86. FRA  VIRENQUE Richard POL  0 
 87. SUI  ZÜLLE Alex BAN  0 
 88. ITA  BETTINI Paolo MAP  0 
 89. ITA  SPEZIALETTI Alessandro MOB  0 
 90. ITA  POZZI Alessandro AMI  0 
 91. ITA  SIMONI Gilberto BAL  0 
 92. ITA  PODENZANA Massimo MER  0 
 93. ITA  GARZELLI Stefano MER  0 
 94. ITA  TAFI Andrea MAP  0 
 95. SWE  AXELSSON Nicklas NAV  0 
 96. ITA  ZANETTI Mauro VIN  0 
 97. GER  MÜLLER Dirk MAP  0 
 98. ITA  FORCONI Riccardo MER  0 
 99. KAZ  TETERIUK Andrei LIQ  0 
 100. LAT  UGRUMOV Piotr BAL  0 
 101. COL  BUENAHORA GUTIERREZ Hernan VIT  0 
 102. ESP  OSA EIZAGIRRE Aitor BAN  0 
 103. ITA  STRAZZER Massimo MOB  0 
 104. AUT  GLOMSER Gerrit NAV  0 
 105. ESP  PEÑA CACERES Miguel Angel BAN  0 
 106. ITA  MAGNANI Marco CTA  0 
 107. ITA  RADAELLI Mauro VIN  0 
 108. ITA  APOLLONIO Massimo VIN  0 
 109. ESP  GONZALEZ CAPILLA Santos ONC  0 
 110. ITA  BASSO Ivan RIS  0 
 111. ITA  SIRONI Gianluca VIN  0 
 112. ITA  VALOTI Paolo MOB  0 
 113. COL  PEÑA GRISALES Victor Hugo VIT  0 
 114. ITA  BORGHERESI Simone MER  0 
 115. ESP  HERAS HERNANDEZ Roberto KEL  0 
 116. ITA  SIMEONI Filippo RIS  0 
 117. ITA  PANETTA Stefano NAV  0 
 118. ITA  FRUTTI Matteo LAM  0 
 119. ITA  SECCHIARI Francesco SAE  0 
 120. ITA  BIANCHI Carlo-Marino RIS  0 
 121. NED  VAN HEESWIJK Max MAP  0 
 122. ITA  TOSATTO Matteo BAL  0 
 123. CZE  SVORADA Jan LAM  0 
 124. ITA  DI LUCA Danilo CTA  0 
 125. ESP  SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ONC  0 
 126. ESP  CABELLO LUQUE Francisco KEL  0 
 127. ESP  URIA GONZALEZ José Manuel KEL  0 
 128. ITA  BALDO Filippo BAL  0 
 129. MDA  IVANOV Ruslan LIQ  0 
 130. FRA  GOUBERT Stéphane POL  0 
 131. ITA  PELLICIOLI Oscar POL  0 
 132. COL  GONZALEZ PICO Jose Jaime KEL  0 
 133. ITA  BRUSEGHIN Marzio BAN  0 
 134. ITA  BERTOLETTI Simone LAM  0 
 135. ESP  SALMERON MARTINEZ Gines VIT  0 
 136. ITA  FORNACIARI Paolo MAP  0 
 137. ITA  CELESTINO Mirko POL  0 
 138. ITA  PETACCHI Alessandro NAV  0 
 139. ITA  BALDATO Fabio BAL  0 
 140. ESP  HERNANDEZ BAILO Eduardo KEL  0 
 141. ITA  BROGNARA Andrea CTA  0 
 142. GER  KLIER Andreas TVM  0 
 143. ITA  TROMBETTA Guido MOB 26" 0 
 144. ITA  CASAROTTO Davide TVM 01'02" 0 
 145. ITA  CALCATERRA Giuseppe SAE 01'26" 0 
 146. ITA  FRATTINI Cristiano LIQ 01'26" 0 
 147. ITA  GALLETTI Alessio SAE 01'26" 0 
 148. ITA  PALUMBO Giuseppe RIS 02'45" 0 
 149. ITA  ONGARATO Rodolfo LIQ 02'45" 0 
 150. ESP  NAVAS CHICA David BAN 02'45" 0 
 151. BEL  VAN DIJCK Hendrik TVM 03'00" 0 
 152. SUI  RICHARD Pascal MOB 03'00" 0 
 153. FRA  ASMAKER Olivier TVM 04'45" 0 
 154. NED  VRIES Pieter TVM 04'45" 0 
 155. NED  VAN KESSEL Miquel TVM 04'45" 0 
 156. ITA  FAUSTINI Stefano MOB 04'45" 0 
 157. ITA  LEONI Endrio LIQ  0 
  Abandons
 OOT ITA  GUALDI Mirko MOB 25'31" 0 
 DNF ITA  CAMPAGNARI Simone AMI  0 
 DNF ESP  RUBIERA VIGIL Jose Luis KEL  0 

  Race Comment  
 


Endrio LEONI (Ita) initially finished in 5th place, but was later relegated to the last place in the stage and given a 30-second penalty, after punching Serguei IVANOV (Rus) in the last kilometer.

 


31/10/2014 - Remarks or suggestions? Mail to info@cqranking.com
CQ Ranking - Copyright © 2014, Credits